Nimbin Water Security

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

Water security has been identified as an issue of concern for the Nimbin District. Community members have expressed concerns regarding the current quantity of water being drawn from Mulgum Creek, increased demand for water as the community grows, ongoing impacts of climate change and the maintenance of environmental flows to ensure the biodiversity of Mulgum creek is protected.

Lismore City Council has allocated funding to construct a new water treatment plant for Nimbin. This will allow water drawn from Mulgum Creek to be used more efficiently, with wastage dramatically reduced.

Council is also looking at alternative water supply options for the village of Nimbin, such as a water bore located near the Nimbin Swimming Pool. Council has a license to extract this water and is in the process of exploring the viability of this bore as an alternative water source.

Find Out More

This page has been created as an avenue for the community to access information regarding Nimbin's water security and ask questions using the Q&A function below. Frequently asked questions can be found on the right of this page.

Water security has been identified as an issue of concern for the Nimbin District. Community members have expressed concerns regarding the current quantity of water being drawn from Mulgum Creek, increased demand for water as the community grows, ongoing impacts of climate change and the maintenance of environmental flows to ensure the biodiversity of Mulgum creek is protected.

Lismore City Council has allocated funding to construct a new water treatment plant for Nimbin. This will allow water drawn from Mulgum Creek to be used more efficiently, with wastage dramatically reduced.

Council is also looking at alternative water supply options for the village of Nimbin, such as a water bore located near the Nimbin Swimming Pool. Council has a license to extract this water and is in the process of exploring the viability of this bore as an alternative water source.

Find Out More

This page has been created as an avenue for the community to access information regarding Nimbin's water security and ask questions using the Q&A function below. Frequently asked questions can be found on the right of this page.

  • NIMBIN PLACED ON LEVEL 3 WATER RESTRICTIONS

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link
    by navanka.fletcher,

    Due to the ongoing La Nina weather pattern, Council has not been able to top up D.E. Williams Dam as the water coming from the weir is high in turbidity and would significantly compromise water quality.

    To ensure the supply of water to Nimbin is not compromised, Council has placed the village on Level 3 water restrictions effective immediately and will remain in place until further notice. Council will also begin trucking in water.

    Please note, the existing Boil Water Notice remains in place as we truck water to Nimbin.

    With turbidity issues expected to continue through Spring and Summer due to La Nina, Council is collaborating with NSW Health and DPIE to develop a solution until the water treatment plant is built.

    The following Level 3 Water Restrictions apply to residential and non-residential premises:

    • Residents and businesses are asked to conserve water wherever possible.

    Gardens:

    • Watering cans & buckets permitted at any time.
    • Hand-held hoses permitted for up to 10 minutes every second day, before 9 am or after 4 pm (odds & evens)
    • Other irrigation systems banned
    • Watering of new turf permitted for up to 30 min on day laid, then 15 minutes every second day, before 9 am or after 4 pm (odd & evens)
    • Usage of water for lawn & garden maintenance totally banned under Level 4 restrictions

    Pools and recreation:

    • Topping up of pools/spas permitted ONLY if done to prevent structural damage. Must be done before 9 am or after 4 pm with a hand-held hose with an on/off nozzle. Emptying and refilling banned.
    • Filling of new pools/spas permitted ONLY if done to prevent structural damage AND if Council has given approval.
    • Recreation usage of water (e.g., play pools, water toys, slides, etc.) banned

    Animal care:

    • Provision of drinking water permitted
    • Wash pets with bucket before 9 am or after 4 pm. Use of hose banned.
    • Operation/top up of fountains/ponds/water features/etc. permitted only to maintain fish life.
    • Installation and filling of new fountains/ponds/etc. banned

    Washing:

    • Washing of driveways, rooves, walls, windows, etc. permitted ONLY if done for health and safety reasons by a registered cleaning business
    • Car washing permitted IF done with an efficient high pressure, low flow rate cleaner with trigger control for less than 5 min either before 9 am or after 4 pm (subject to odds & evens)
    • Washing of boats, boat motors and trailers used in salt water permitted for 5 min at a time
    • None of the washing outlined in the above dot points is permitted under Level 4 restrictions

    To receive Nimbin water direct email updates, please register your details: https://lismore-water-operations-public-domain.app.oneblink.io/forms/9621

  • BOIL WATER ALERT - Friday, 30 September 2022

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link
    BOIL WATER ALERT – NIMBIN VILLAGE


    Residents of Nimbin village are asked to boil town water until further notice due to sediment contamination.
    Both the Mulgum Creek Weir and the pipeline from this weir to the D. E. Williams Dam have experienced ongoing quality issues since last year’s La Niña. As a result, Nimbin’s water supply system is subject to contamination by sediment.


    Council anticipates the water in Nimbin will be imminently affected by turbidity issues. Effective chlorine disinfection cannot be assured for customers connected to the water supply.


    Water used for drinking or food preparation should be brought to a rolling boil to make it safe. Kettles with automatic shut off switches can do this. Water should then be allowed to cool and stored in a clean container with a lid and refrigerated.


    Bottled water or cool boiled water should be used for drinking, washing uncooked food (e.g. salad vegetables and fruit), making ice, cleaning teeth, gargling and pet’s drinking water.


    Dishes should be washed in hot soapy water or in a dishwasher. Children should take bottled water or cool boiled water to school.
    Council is working to fix the issue. For any queries or questions please refer to Nimbin Water Security, please go to https://yoursay.lismore.nsw.gov.au/nimbin-water-security
    This advice should be followed until further notice.

    We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.


    Further details on projects to improve Nimbin's water supply can also be viewed at: https://yoursay.lismore.nsw.gov.au/nimbin-water-supply

  • Interruption to Water Supply

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    Essential works are planned for the water supply in the following area.

    Water supply interruption details

    Location

    Terania Street

    Date

    Tuesday 20 September 2022

    Time

    9:00 am to 4:00 pm

    This work will depend on suitable weather conditions. If the work is postponed for any reason, we will advise a new date for the planned interruption.

    When the works are finished you may experience air trapped in your internal plumbing system (water may appear milky in colour). If this occurs the air can be released by turning on your outside hose tap for several minutes.

    Who to contact if problems arise?

    During the works all enquiries should be directed to Council’s Customer Contact Centre on 6625 0500 (24-hour service).

    We thank you for your cooperation during the necessary works.

  • Pump Test - 14th June 2022

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    An Impax pump testing crew will be onsite in Nimbin from 14 June to conduct an existing pump test. The pump is located in the car park at Nimbin Caravan Park.

    Please don't hesitate to reach out shall you have any questions.

  • Nimbin Bore Test May 2022

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    Nimbin Water Security Update

    Continuing with proposed plans for the Nimbin Water Security project, Lismore City Council are investigating if ground water can form part of the water supply source for the scheme.

    An existing bore located adjacent to the Nimbin swimming pool will be tested against Australian guidelines to determine the reliable amount of water that can be produced from the bore.

    The potential groundwater supply may supplement the current extractions from Mulgum Creek into the future. How extraction volumes are balanced between the bore and Mulgum Creek will be determined after the results of the bore flow test are known.

    Contractors will be onsite to undertake a flow test in May, with testing expected to last only a few days.

    For any issues on site, please contact Site Supervisor, Garon Clough - 0466 051 875.

Page last updated: 12 Oct 2022, 04:52 PM